Agenda Screening Services logo

CIFAS Privacy Policy

Fair processing notice required for sharing data with fraud prevention Agencies (CIFAS Check

Introduction

We are Agenda Screening Services a division of Agenda Resource Management Ltd and we can be contacted by Telephone on 08456445546 or by emailing screening@agenda-screening.co.uk Our data protection officer can be contacted by emailing dataprotection@agenda-rm.co.uk As part of the screening level ordered by your potential or current employer, the CIFAS check will undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. These checks require us to process personal data about you.

What we process and share

The personal data you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties may include your:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Residential address and address history
  • Contact details such as email address and telephone numbers
  • Financial information
  • Employment details
  • Identifiers assigned to your computer or other internet connected device including your Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Vehicle details

When we and fraud prevention agencies process your personal data, we do so on the basis that your employer or potential employer has a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also a contractual requirement of the services or financing you have requested.

We, and fraud prevention agencies, may also enable law enforcement agencies to access and use your personal data to detect, investigate and prevent crime. Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

Consequences of processing

If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, this information will be provided to your employer or potential employer as part of the pre-employment screening process. A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you. If you have any questions about this, please contact us on the details above.

Data transfers

Whenever fraud prevention agencies transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, they impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the European Economic Area. They may also require the recipient to subscribe to ‘international frameworks’ intended to enable secure data sharing.

Your rights

  • Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to:
  • Object to our processing of your personal data
  • request that your personal data is erased or corrected
  • request access to your personal data
  • For more information or to exercise your data protection rights please, please contact us using the contact details above.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Agenda or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly Agenda’s Data Protection Officer or with The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

The details for each of these contacts are:

Contact

Data Protection Officer (DPO) contact details

Supervisory authority contacts details (ICO)

Address

Data Protection Officer

PO Box 24

Hull

HU12 8YJ

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

Email

dataprotection@agenda-rm.co.uk

 

Phone

08456445545

0303 123 1113